The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS

Question of the Week

Is the squad strong enough to challenge for promotion?

Strong yes
Weak yes
Neutral
Weak no
Strong no


 

Finn Flies In

By: Stephen Bateman
Date: 01/11/2000

It was announced today that the latest player to be offered a trial with the Mariners is Finnish international Annti Sumiala. 26-year old Sumiala, currently playing in Finland with FC Jokerit is an experienced striker and has won 26 caps for his national side, scoring eight goals.

Most of his Sumiala's career to date has been spent in the Dutch League but he returned to his native Finland last year.

Sumiala made his league debut for home-town side Pori in 1991. After a successful first three seasons (scoring 22 goals in 37 league matches) he was given an ill-fated trial with RSC Anderlecht. In 1992 he made his international debut against Turkey and was top-scorer in the Finnish league in 1993.

Annti Sumiala
Sumiala goal for Jokerit

Annti Sumiala Factfile

Born: 20th February 1974, Pori, Finland
Height: 1m 80 (5'11'')
Weight. 80kg (12st 8lb)
Nickname: "Suntti"
Football hero: Marco Van Basten.
Best invidual achievement: Best scorer in own WCQ group 96-67 for Finland.
Most difficult team to play against: HJK Helsinki.
Most difficult opponent in Finland: Miika Juntunen.
Goal as a footballer: To play at the top level.
Honours: Finland's best Under-21 Player in 1993 and Best Youth Player in 1990.
Previous Clubs: FC Jazz, Anderlecht, Ikast, SC Lokeren, Emmen, NEC Nijmegen, FC Twente, FC Jokerit.

SeasonClubApp.Goals
1994-95Emmen (Holland)179
1995-96NEC Nijmegen (Holland)339
1996-97NEC Nijmegen (Holland)338
1997-98FC Twente (Holland)286
1998-99FC Twente (Holland)40
1999-2000FC Jokerit (Finland)--
 Total11532
 Finland268

Thanks to FC Jokerit fan Juki Kranta for helping us compile this information.

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Tyler walker7Jarmo.Is.God25/07 21:32
GY v Blackburn rovers match thread15TheGoalKipper25/07 21:28
England Match17arryarryarry25/07 21:25
Ahkeem Rose35Willgtfc25/07 21:23
2017-2018 POM1GrimRob25/07 21:08
Word Association Game41,492topuphere66625/07 21:03
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...28,440Biccys25/07 21:02
Twat of the Week38GrimRob25/07 20:52
Security checks53ivanosandwich25/07 20:50
Karleigh Osborne37brigg_mariner25/07 20:46

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk