The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Upcoming Fixtures

Sat 22/07
Brazil Campeonato
Vitoria v Chapecoense
MLS
Minnesota United FC v NY Red Bulls
Brazil Campeonato
Flamengo v Coritiba
 
Sun 23/07
MLS
Real Salt Lake v Sporting KC
Danish Superliga
AC Horsens v Lyngby BK
Aalborg v SonderjyskE
Swedish Allsvenskan
Djurgardens v Ostersunds FK
Scottish League Cup
Dundee Utd v Cowdenbeath
Swiss Super League
FC Luzern v FC Lugano
Grasshoppers v FC Zurich
Thun v FC Sion
Danish Superliga
Nordsjaelland v Brondby
Brazil Campeonato
Santos v Bahia
Austria Bundesliga
SC Rheindorf Altach v Austria Vienna
Finnish Veikkausliiga
HJK Helsinki v PS Kemi

Full Fixture List



Question of the Week

Is the squad strong enough to challenge for promotion?

Strong yes
Weak yes
Neutral
Weak no
Strong no


 

World Cup Fixtures 2002

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 19/05/2002

Home > Competitions > World Cup 2002 > Fixtures/Results


GROUP A
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  May 31 12:30
FRANCE  0-1  SENEGAL
Seoul  
  Jun 01 10:00
URUGUAY  1-2  DENMARK
Ulsan  
  Jun 06 07:30
DENMARK  1-1  SENEGAL
Taegu  
  Jun 06 12:30
FRANCE  0-0  URUGUAY
Pusan  
  Jun 11 07:30
DENMARK  2-0  FRANCE
Inchon  
  Jun 11 07:30
SENEGAL  3-3  URUGUAY
Suwon  
GROUP B
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  Jun 02 08:30
PARAGUAY  2-2  SOUTH AFRICA
Pusan  
  Jun 02 12:30
SPAIN  3-1  SLOVENIA
Kwangju  
  Jun 07 10:00
SPAIN  3-1  PARAGUAY
Chonju  
  Jun 08 07:30
SOUTH AFRICA  1-0  SLOVENIA
Taegu  
  Jun 12 12:30
SLOVENIA  1-3  PARAGUAY
Sogwipo  
  Jun 12 12:30
SOUTH AFRICA  2-3  SPAIN
Taejon  
GROUP C
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  Jun 03 10:00
BRAZIL  2-1  TURKEY
Ulsan  
  Jun 04 07:30
CHINA  0-2  COSTA RICA
Kwangju  
  Jun 08 12:30
BRAZIL  4-0  CHINA
Sogwipo  
  Jun 09 10:00
COSTA RICA  1-1  TURKEY
Inchon  
  Jun 13 07:30
COSTA RICA  2-5  BRAZIL
Suwon  
  Jun 13 07:30
TURKEY  3-0  CHINA
Seoul  
GROUP D
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  Jun 04 12:30
SOUTH KOREA  2-0  POLAND
Pusan  
  Jun 05 10:00
UNITED STATES  3-2  PORTUGAL
Suwon  
  Jun 10 07:30
SOUTH KOREA  1-1  UNITED STATES
Taegu  
  Jun 10 12:30
PORTUGAL  4-0  POLAND
Chonju  
  Jun 14 12:30
POLAND  3-1  UNITED STATES
Taejon  
  Jun 14 12:30
SOUTH KOREA  1-0  PORTUGAL
Inchon  
GROUP E
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  Jun 01 07:30
IRELAND  1-1  CAMEROON
Niigata  
  Jun 01 12:30
GERMANY  8-0  SAUDI ARABIA
Sapporo  
  Jun 05 12:30
GERMANY  1-1  IRELAND
Ibaraki  
  Jun 06 10:00
CAMEROON  1-0  SAUDI ARABIA
Saitama  
  Jun 11 12:30
CAMEROON  0-2  GERMANY
Shizuoka  
  Jun 11 12:30
SAUDI ARABIA  0-3  IRELAND
Yokohama  
GROUP F
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  Jun 02 06:30
ARGENTINA  1-0  NIGERIA
Ibaraki  
  Jun 02 10:30
ENGLAND  1-1  SWEDEN
Saitama  
  Jun 07 07:30
SWEDEN  2-1  NIGERIA
Kobe  
  Jun 07 12:30
ARGENTINA  0-1  ENGLAND
Sapporo  
  Jun 12 07:30
NIGERIA  0-0  ENGLAND
Osaka  
  Jun 12 07:30
SWEDEN  1-1  ARGENTINA
Miyaki  
GROUP G
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  Jun 03 07:30
CROATIA  0-1  MEXICO
Niigata  
  Jun 03 12:30
ITALY  2-0  ECUADOR
Sapporo  
  Jun 08 10:00
ITALY  1-2  CROATIA
Ibaraki  
  Jun 09 07:30
MEXICO  2-1  ECUADOR
Miyaki  
  Jun 13 12:30
ECUADOR  1-0  CROATIA
Yokohama  
  Jun 13 12:30
MEXICO  1-1  ITALY
Oita  
GROUP H
Match Date
Teams
Venue
  Jun 04 10:00
JAPAN  2-2  BELGIUM
Saitama  
  Jun 05 07:30
RUSSIA  2-0  TUNISIA
Kobe  
  Jun 09 12:30
JAPAN  1-0  RUSSIA
Yokohama  
  Jun 10 10:00
TUNISIA  1-1  BELGIUM
Oita  
  Jun 14 07:30
BELGIUM  2-3  RUSSIA
Shizuoka  
  Jun 14 07:30
JAPAN  2-0  TUNISIA
Osaka  
ROUND OF 16
Match Date
Teams
Venue
I Jun 15 07:30
GERMANY  1-0  PARAGUAY
Sogwipo  
J Jun 15 12:30
DENMARK  0-3  ENGLAND
Niigata  
K Jun 16 07:30
SWEDEN  1-2 (AET)  SENEGAL
Oita  
L Jun 16 12:30
SPAIN  1-1 (3-2 pens)  IRELAND
Suwon  
M Jun 17 07:30
MEXICO  0-2  USA
Chonju  
N Jun 17 12:30
BRAZIL  2-0 BELGIUM
Kobe  
O Jun 18 07:30
JAPAN  0-1  TURKEY
Miyaki  
P Jun 18 12:30
SOUTH KOREA  2-1 (AET)  ITALY
Taejon  
QUARTER FINALS
Match Date
Teams
Venue
QF I Jun 21 07:30
ENGLAND  1-2  BRAZIL
Shizuoka  
QF II Jun 21 12:30
GERMANY  1-0  USA
Ulsan  
QF III Jun 22 07:30
SPAIN  0-0 (5-3 pens)  SOUTH KOREA
Kwangju  
QF IV Jun 22 12:30
SENEGAL  0-1 AET  TURKEY
Osaka  
SEMI FINALS
Match Date
Teams
Venue
SF I Jun 25 12:30
GERMANY  1-0  SOUTH KOREA
Seoul  
SF II Jun 26 12:30
BRAZIL  1-0  TURKEY
Saitama  
THIRD PLACE
Match Date
Teams
Venue
Jun 29 12:00
SOUTH KOREA  2-3  TURKEY
Taegu  
FINAL
Match Date
Teams
Venue
Jun 30 12:00
GERMANY  0-2  BRAZIL
Yokohama  

All times shown are shown in BST

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Other Clubs Transfer News249promotion plaice22/07 19:37
Ahkeem Rose16Willgtfc22/07 19:15
Why I hate the Premier League9immariner22/07 19:01
Another Arry13Black_and_White_Bear22/07 18:55
Signings (or lack of ) 50jonnyboy8222/07 18:53
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...28,395Biccys22/07 18:19
Word Association Game41,436topuphere66622/07 18:18
Boston - Saturday41Youngy22/07 17:43
Free WiFi in BP21promotion plaice22/07 15:53
Open Day this Sunday11promotion plaice22/07 14:01

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk