The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Upcoming Fixtures

Mon 23/01
International Friendlies
Uzbekistan v Georgia
National League South
Hungerford v Whitehawk
Portuguese Primeira
GD Chaves v CD Nacional
 
Tue 24/01
Spanish Copa del Rey
Alaves v Alcorcon
EFL Trophy
Swansea City U21 v Coventry
Belgian Pro League
KRC Genk v Kortrijk
Oostende v Charleroi
Zulte-Waregem v Mouscron Peruwelz
Championship
Brighton v Cardiff
League One
Gillingham v AFC Wimbledon
Oldham v Peterborough
Sheffield Utd v Fleetwood Town
National League
Barrow v Lincoln City
Eastleigh v Macclesfield
EFL Trophy
Luton v Yeovil

Full Fixture List



Question of the Week

How much would you accept for Omar Bogle?

500k
750k
1m
1.5m
2m
Not for sale!



 

Cull at Hull?

By: Dan Humphrey
Date: 01/09/2002

I WROTE an article at the beginning of the season suggesting that we should cheer on Scunthorpe and Hull because we lack local rivals. Now both teams are being rather spiteful, and DELIBERATELY not winning games to reduce their chances of promotion. Well, that's my reckoning.

Home > Features > Cull at Hull?


At Boothferry, Molby has been moaning about his players not being committed enough.

Hang on though, he has had suitcases full of cash to spend on players that have not produced and let his side spiral down the league. Bad workman? Tools? etc...

I am particularly surprised to see the high-rated yet apparently Toothless Tigers giving Boston a bit of neighbourly rivalry at the football of the table. So generous is the Great Dane Molby that he even let Hull fans favourite Mark Greaves join the Pilgrims on a freebie this week.

As for Scunthorpe, I just have not been paying attention, and admit that their league position is not a real surprise when you consider they seem to have a side full of inexperienced kids.

Boston? Despite being bottom, it ain't all bad at York Street; if it weren't for the Pilgrims' points deduction, they would be in a lofty 22nd sandwiched between Hull and Scunny.

Admittedly, both Laws' lot and Clare & Chapman's cronies have the advantage over Tigers and Town of having won a game.... but then again, us Mariners have the excuse of having been up against Ravanelli, Roberts and Robert Molenaar already.

After Saturday's games

17Oxford6213457
18Carlisle6213377
19Bristol R6132886
20Scunthorpe6132696
21Swansea612310125
22Hull City60426104
23Macclesfield6114594
24Boston Utd6132682

Anyhow, I await with great interest how the Tigers perform in their next few outings, without the loan star Stuart Green (Newcastle midget midfielder) and one-time Town target Greg Strong, who both serve suspensions for belting their opponents. But at the moment, my hopes for a local derby in the next few season look totally dependent on the FA/Worthington Cup draws.....

Dan's original article Up The Tigers! Up The Iron!



Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Leyton Orient & Portsmouth Away4immariner23/01 01:33
Scum with fish hooks!21Mandy Dunnit vs Hettie23/01 01:08
Stevenage - 3 points from 6 games7Trawler23/01 00:58
Ryan Mason9topuphere66622/01 23:34
Word Association Game37,700topuphere66622/01 23:20
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...25,240Biccys22/01 23:17
Listen36AussieMariner22/01 23:11
Danny Andrew21The Old Codger22/01 23:11
Just Back84Mikoo22/01 22:40
Dean Henderson Interview on RH66Spidey22/01 21:38

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk