The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Player Minutes

PlayerMinutes
Nathan Clarke1,280
James McKeown1,260
Paul Dixon1,260
Danny Collins1,228
James Berrett1,170
Siriki Dembele1,145
Ben Davies938
Sam Jones878
Mitch Rose855
Luke Summerfield802
Martyn Woolford776

Full Stats
Latest Scores




Question of the Week

What is more important, result or style of football?

Result
Style of Football


 

Profile: Alan Pouton

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 19/07/2003

Home > 2003-2004 Season > Player Profiles > Alan Pouton


Alan Pouton
Alan Pouton
Squad Number:7
Height:6.00
Weight:12.02
Date of birth:01/02/1977
Place of birth:Newcastle
Position:Centre midfield, vice-captain
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:£150K
Previous Clubs:York
Oxford
Nickname(s):Pouts
Lowdown:Ex-Toon trainee with iconic status. Is tall, terrifying, tremendous, yet tendency towards trouble.
Division Two Class:Plied his trade at York and Oxford before coming to Grimsby, so knows his way around the lower leagues.
Target:A key season for him; more Rob Lee, less Roy Keane. More goals than yellow/red cards please too
Fishy Verdict:One of Alan Buckley's last signings, Pouton has been one of Town's stalwarts in recent years.
Quote:Wears his heart on his sleeve, never stops fighting, proud to wear the shirt. Every team needs an Alan Pouton (but only one). (Grim Rob)
Alan Pouton in action

Last Year's Alan Pouton Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Just Back-on the bus.26barralad18/10 02:37
Cheltenham Match thread215Sussexmariner18/10 01:17
Reece Hall-Johnson49The Grim Reaper18/10 00:56
The Slade effect7gtfc9818/10 00:48
Fanzones10gtfc9818/10 00:38
Ex-GTFC players thread2,168Tommy17/10 23:49
Cheltenham (A) Predictions34promotion plaice17/10 22:39
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...29,596Biccys17/10 22:13
Word Association Game42,999topuphere66617/10 22:10
Dembele31TAGG17/10 22:08

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk