The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



League Two Form Guide

  PGDPts
1Luton61314
2Cheltenham6412
3Accrington Stanley6212
4Wycombe6411
5Colchester6311
6Lincoln City6211
7Newport County6410
8Grimsby6210
9Cambridge Utd6110
10Port Vale629
11Swindon629
12Stevenage6-39
13Notts County608
14Coventry608
15Carlisle6-18
16Yeovil6-17
17Exeter6-37
18Forest Green6-67
19Crewe6-36
20Crawley Town6-35
21Mansfield6-55
22Morecambe6-55
23Barnet6-43
24Chesterfield6-53

Full Form Table
Prem|Champ|L1|NL|VN|VS
SPL|SC|S1|S2

Latest Results (all divisions)



Question of the Week

What is more important, result or style of football?

Result
Style of Football


 

Profile: Michael Reddy

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 02/07/2006

Home > 2006-2007 Season > Player Profiles > Michael Reddy


Michael Reddy
Michael Reddy
Squad Number:9
Height:6.01
Weight:11.07
Date of birth:24/03/1980
Place of birth:Graignamanagh
Position:Forward
Nationality:Irish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:20/07/2004
Under Contract:End of 2006-2007
Previous Clubs:Sheff Wed (l)
York (l)
Barnsley (l)
Hull (l)
Swindon (l)
Sunderland
Nickname(s):Redds
League Two Class:There's little doubt Reddy is good enough to play at a higher level.
Fishy Verdict:On his day Reddy is dynamite and one of the best strikers in the division: fast, skillful and a great finisher.

Last season was his first where Reddy managed to have a long spell in the first team, and he reaped both the goals and the plaudits. Town even turned down a bid of over £200K for the Irishman from Bristol City.

Reddy faded towards the end of the season and did not look fit in the run-in. Amazingly though he is still at Blundell Park and nobody seems to have come in for him (so far) during the summer.

Michael Reddy 2006-2007 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
05/08/2006Boston670YellowNo
08/08/2006Wrexham450NoneNo
12/08/2006Bristol R900NoneNo
22/08/2006Crewe220NoneYes
26/08/2006Bury450NoneYes
01/09/2006Macclesfield700NoneNo
16/12/2006Lincoln290NoneYes
26/12/2006Hartlepool210NoneYes
30/12/2006Stockport320NoneYes
01/01/2007Rochdale250NoneYes
TotalGames: 1044601Y 0R6

Full Squad Statistics

Michael Reddy in action

Last Year's Michael Reddy Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Let's be positive! 21Mighty_Mariner22/10 22:09
NEW STADIUM88The Dogs Testicles22/10 21:43
Jf29fleabag197022/10 21:08
Brentford v Grimsby The Big Match March 25th 197221Bigdog22/10 20:56
Word Association Game43,070topuphere66622/10 20:44
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...29,652Biccys22/10 20:42
Slade's Style2d3d422/10 19:39
Slade under the microscope? 14HertsGTFC22/10 19:15
(Brexit) Japan wants a trade deal you say? 82Skrill22/10 19:03
Richard Tait8Stew0_022/10 18:32

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk