The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Upcoming Fixtures

Tue 24/01
Spanish Copa del Rey
Alaves v Alcorcon
EFL Trophy
Swansea City U21 v Coventry
Belgian Pro League
KRC Genk v Kortrijk
Oostende v Charleroi
Zulte-Waregem v Mouscron Peruwelz
Championship
Brighton v Cardiff
League One
Gillingham v AFC Wimbledon
Oldham v Peterborough
Sheffield Utd v Fleetwood Town
National League
Barrow v Lincoln City
Eastleigh v Macclesfield
EFL Trophy
Luton v Yeovil
Mansfield v Wycombe
Oxford Utd v Bradford
Oxford Utd v TBC

Full Fixture List



Question of the Week

How much would you accept for Omar Bogle?

500k
750k
1m
1.5m
2m
Not for sale!



Our Saviour?
Our Saviour?

Buckley's Town Finish Ninth!

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 28/05/2007

GRIMSBY under Alan Buckley managed a top ten finish last season. The Fishy have calculated the league table from the time Alan Buckley arrived at Blundell Park until the end of the season, and Town finished in ninth place.

The table can be seen below:

 PWDLFAWDLFAGDPts
Hartlepool29112125910322010+2668
MK Dons29103229146351920+1454
Swindon29103122106361314+1154
Walsall2983320136631713+1151
Bristol R298331996541714+1350
Rochdale298332886452519+2649
Shrewsbury3093325144741917+1349
Stockport2993228155281719+1147
Grimsby2982422165281826-243
Macclesfield2984325174281528-542
Darlington2963515195551516-541
Barnet29102322142391026-841
Lincoln2982517172751623-739
Peterborough2964428194381718+837
Notts Co2953721184461117-334
Mansfield2961821203561317-333
Chester294741616428915-633
Boston2963518203391329-1833
Wrexham3045512154391525-1332
Accrington29645282422101630-1030
Wycombe293931193291926-529
Hereford2946512112571121-929
Bury2915910244461316-1724
Torquay2935714150311829-2217

The table was calculated from by subtracting the league table on the morning of Buckley's first league game at Wycombe from the final table after 46 games.

Considering that the table includes a record-breaking seven consecutive defeats, it is no mean achievement. When Buckley arrived at Blundell Park the Mariners were third bottom with a goal difference of -11 and just 16 points from the first 17 games of the season. If the Mariners continue their improvement under Alan Buckley this year they should be capable of at least a top seven finish. Also the clubs which have been relegated do not look on paper to be quite the stature of those they have replaced, so the standard in League Two this season looks slightly lower if anything.

Town's opponents in Buckley's first league game, Wycombe, were in third position with a third of the season gone, but had a miserable second half to the season and finished just three points ahead of Town in the final table, and fourth bottom in the remainder of the season table shown above.

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Stevenage - 3 points from 6 games13Trawler24/01 17:13
full back pairings19TheRonRaffertyFanClub24/01 17:10
Dean Henderson Interview on RH87Spidey24/01 16:53
Omar53Mikoo24/01 16:41
Marty Taylor23Chris Packit24/01 16:07
Word Association Game37,746topuphere66624/01 16:05
Stevenage Tickets140Posh Harry24/01 15:34
MB in the Tellywag3The Old Codger24/01 14:55
unique statistic10TheRonRaffertyFanClub24/01 12:45
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...25,283Biccys24/01 11:54

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk