The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS

Question of the Week

What is more important, result or style of football?

Result
Style of Football


 

Profile: Nathan Jarman

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 21/06/2009 (Last updated: 27/02/2010)

Home > 2009-2010 Season > Player Profiles > Nathan Jarman


Nathan Jarman
Nathan Jarman
Squad Number:8
Height:5.11
Weight:11.03
Date of birth:19/09/1986
Place of birth:19-09-1986
Position:Forward
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:22/09/2007
Under Contract:End of 2010-2011
Previous Clubs:Barnsley
Bury (l)
Nickname(s):Jarmo
Fishy Verdict:Jarman never got near the first team until the end of the 2007-2008 season when Buckley tried him out in the last few games. He tried hard but scored very few goals. Under Mike Newell he was briefly catapulted to first choice striker, but Town eventually seemed to find Jarman's best position is the right hand side of midfield. Missed the start of the 2009-2010 season with a broken bone in his foot.

Nathan Jarman 2009-2010 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/10/2009Hartlepool770NoneNo
10/10/2009Burton720NoneNo
18/12/2009Morecambe30NoneYes
28/12/2009Port Vale230NoneYes
16/01/2010Cheltenham150NoneYes
23/01/2010Rotherham900NoneNo
06/02/2010Notts Co220NoneYes
23/02/2010Macclesfield100RedYes
TotalGames: 831200Y 1R5

Full Squad Statistics

Last Year's Nathan Jarman Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Team for Tuesday33Mariner_0917/10 00:10
Enter your Cheltenham Player Ratings2SitePublisher16/10 23:49
iFollow mess up again24Black_and_White_Bear16/10 23:35
FA CUP Draw67Simariner16/10 23:30
Twat of the Week20GrimRob16/10 23:29
Two good bits of business4LondonMariner4316/10 23:07
York28Skrill16/10 23:04
2 Ways of looking21Jarmo.Is.God16/10 22:54
Osborne/Asante 52JMT16/10 22:51
Away to plymouth41Civvy at last16/10 22:50

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk