The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough6420139+41442188
2Stoke6411137+6135270
3Swansea641196+31342269
4West Ham6330155+101232192
5Birmingham6321127+511427
6Southampton6321105+51142266
7Blackburn6312108+21052251
8West Brom631254+1102292
9Bolton63031113-2942113
10Millwall6222108+2832310
11Portsmouth622255081226
12Lincoln City622246-282264
13Cardiff6213108+2742251
14QPR614175+273226
15Norwich621312120752374
16Wolverhampton6213710-3732229
17Bristol City621358-3733369
18Burnley6132109+1652275
19Sheffield Utd620478-1632288
20Wrexham6132511-6642105
21Preston6114511-6432154
22Charlton6042410-6432306
23Watford6105414-10332193
24Derby6024311-8232177
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Swansea10721167+92352269
2Middlesbrough106312014+62182188
3Southampton105322010+101882266
4West Ham104512312+111772192
5Birmingham104511711+617727
6QPR10451138+5176226
7West Brom105231210+2176292
8Stoke105141716+1168270
9Wolverhampton104331715+21572229
10Blackburn104331513+21582251
11Millwall10424161601442310
12Bristol City104241214-21463369
13Charlton103521013-31462306
14Bolton104151518-31362113
15Sheffield Utd10334121201252288
16Portsmouth103341112-1125226
17Lincoln City10334711-4124264
18Wrexham102531115-41172105
19Cardiff102441615+11082251
20Norwich103161719-21072374
21Burnley101541519-4892275
22Watford10226819-11862193
23Derby10136817-9652177
24Preston10118820-12462154

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Middlesbrough614+2.41021+0.9
2Stoke613+4.01016+2.6
3Swansea613+4.21023+6.6
4West Ham612-1.11017-0.9
5Birmingham611+1.31017+1.0
6Southampton611-1.01018-2.7
7Blackburn610+3.31015+4.9
8West Brom610+1.31017+4.0
9Bolton69+0.31013+1.4
10Millwall68-0.81014-0.7
11Portsmouth68+0.31012+0.1
12Lincoln City68-2.91012-3.7
13Cardiff67-0.71010-2.0
14QPR67-1.21017+2.4
15Norwich67-0.31010-3.2
16Wolverhampton67-2.21015-1.1
17Bristol City67-1.61014-0.3
18Burnley66+0.0108-2.1
19Sheffield Utd66-0.31012+0.1
20Wrexham66+0.41011-1.7
21Preston64-1.3104-4.2
22Charlton64-2.11014+2.7
23Watford63-1.5108+0.6
24Derby62-5.0106-5.1
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Swansea1679235/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)24
2Middlesbrough20146348/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)27
3Southampton201010308/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)23
4West Ham231211357/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)21
5Birmingham17116287/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)31
6QPR1385216/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)22
7West Brom12102226/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)43
8Stoke17161338/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)25
9Wolverhampton17152327/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)29
10Blackburn15132288/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)24
11Millwall16160324/10 (40%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)37
12Bristol City1214-2266/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)33
13Charlton1013-3236/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)26
14Bolton1518-3336/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)33
15Sheffield Utd12120245/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)27
16Portsmouth1112-1235/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)18
17Lincoln City711-4184/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)39
18Wrexham1115-4267/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)24
19Cardiff16151318/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)0/10 (0%)25
20Norwich1719-2367/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)0/10 (0%)20
21Burnley1519-4349/10 (90%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)22
22Watford819-11276/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)19
23Derby817-9255/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)17
24Preston820-12286/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)29
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Swansea2319277.57713
2Middlesbrough2120287.27911
3Southampton1821317.2882
4West Ham1723396.6878
5Birmingham1716277.1855
6QPR1726347.07815
7West Brom1720308.1900
8Stoke1624307.7855
9Wolverhampton1523367.88010
10Blackburn1516326.4828
11Millwall1423357.3828
12Bristol City1421268.28211
13Charlton1424327.9882
14Bolton1321277.9828
15Sheffield Utd1224347.7839
16Portsmouth1231416.97416
17Lincoln City1220337.37812
18Wrexham1122276.57516
19Cardiff1018257.5891
20Norwich1022307.88111
21Burnley825317.4829
22Watford821337.97020
23Derby626326.9828
24Preston422267.9891
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Norwich374232
2Bristol City369229
3Millwall310193
4Charlton306190
5Sheffield Utd288179
6Burnley275171
7Swansea269167
8Southampton266165
9Blackburn251156
10Cardiff251156
11Wolverhampton229142
12Watford193120
13West Ham192119
14Middlesbrough188117
15Derby177110
16Preston15496
17Bolton11370
18Wrexham10565
19West Brom9257
20Stoke7043
21Lincoln City6440
22Portsmouth2616
23QPR2616
24Birmingham74

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham1,993
2Southampton1,922
3Wolverhampton1,868
4Lincoln City1,864
5Middlesbrough1,855
6Wrexham1,820
7Birmingham1,811
8Swansea1,810
9Millwall1,809
10Norwich1,792
11Burnley1,789
12Bolton1,763
13Sheffield Utd1,757
14Cardiff1,740
15West Brom1,721
16Derby1,710
17Stoke1,707
18QPR1,706
19Bristol City1,706
20Blackburn1,700
21Portsmouth1,692
22Charlton1,676
23Preston1,607
24Watford1,589

League Table for this division