The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Premier League 2, Division 2 Form Table

Premier League 2, Division 2 Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Southampton U216411125+71331111
2Norwich U2164111410+41342182
3Nott'm Forest U216402111101253328
4Aston Villa U21632198+11132304
5Sunderland U2163121714+3106120
6Derby U216213161607520
7Leeds United U2162131416-27510
8Newcastle U216213813-57410
9Stoke City U2161141111044255
10Middlesbrough U216024914-5253457
11West Brom U2160151118-7152164
Premier League 2, Division 2 Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Nott'm Forest U21107031914+52173328
2Southampton U21106221911+82071111
3Aston Villa U21105321413+11852304
4Norwich U21105232118+31772182
5Derby U21105142121016720
6Sunderland U211042423230149120
7Newcastle U21103341420-612610
8Middlesbrough U21103252017+31173457
9West Brom U21103162324-11072164
10Stoke City U21103161620-4106255
11Leeds United U21103161925-610810
Premier League 2, Division 2 Form (Home)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS
1Sunderland U216510229+13166
2Nott'm Forest U216501125+7153
3Norwich U216420189+9145
4Southampton U216420126+6145
5Derby U21631212120104
6Stoke City U216303118+393
7West Brom U2163031415-195
8Leeds United U2163031112-194
9Newcastle U216222912-384
10Middlesbrough U2162131312+174
11Aston Villa U216213612-673
Premier League 2, Division 2 Form (Away)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS
1Aston Villa U216420106+4143
2Southampton U216312106+4103
3Middlesbrough U21621399074
4Derby U2162131214-275
5Newcastle U216213912-373
6Nott'm Forest U216204713-664
7Norwich U216204815-764
8Sunderland U216114716-944
9Leeds United U2160241018-825
10West Brom U2160151119-815
11Stoke City U216015818-1015

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Premier League 2, Division 2 (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Southampton U21613 1020 
2Norwich U21613 1017 
3Nott'm Forest U21612 1021 
4Aston Villa U21611 1018 
5Sunderland U21610 1014 
6Derby U2167 1016 
7Leeds United U2167 1010 
8Newcastle U2167 1012 
9Stoke City U2164 1010 
10Middlesbrough U2162 1011 
11West Brom U2161 1010 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Nott'm Forest U2119145337/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)26
2Southampton U2119118307/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)29
3Aston Villa U2114131275/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)26
4Norwich U2121183397/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)21
5Derby U2121210427/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)28
6Sunderland U2123230469/10 (90%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)0/10 (0%)15
7Newcastle U211420-6346/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)17
8Middlesbrough U2120173377/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)17
9West Brom U212324-1477/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)19
10Stoke City U211620-4366/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)21
11Leeds United U211925-6448/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)25
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Nott'm Forest U21212335
2Southampton U21203241
3Aston Villa U21182636
4Norwich U21172739
5Derby U21162536
6Sunderland U21142535
7Newcastle U21122638
8Middlesbrough U21112229
9West Brom U21103036
10Stoke City U21103545
11Leeds United U21102734
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Middlesbrough U21457284
2Nott'm Forest U21328204
3Aston Villa U21304189
4Norwich U21182113
5West Brom U21164102
6Southampton U2111169
7Stoke City U215534
8Sunderland U212012
9Derby U2100
10Leeds United U2100
11Newcastle U2100

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Leeds United U211,598
2Nott'm Forest U211,581
3Southampton U211,572
4Aston Villa U211,527
5Norwich U211,518
6West Brom U211,492
7Sunderland U211,446
8Middlesbrough U211,432
9Newcastle U211,397
10Stoke City U211,368
11Derby U211,221

League Table for this division