The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Northern Div 1 West Form Table

Northern Div 1 West Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Stafford Rangers6600173+14183462
2Bootle6501154+11151472
3Prescot Cables6411147+71334164
4Hanley Town6402138+5124397
5Mossley64021210+2124378
6Shifnal Town64029901234226
7Witton Albion632184+411320
8Clitheroe FC6312119+21044136
9Atherton Collieries631211110105477
10Newcastle Town6303157+892335
11Stalybridge6222128+483399
12Padiham62221210+2834167
13Nantwich62131211+175470
14Lower Breck6213990724120
15Kidsgrove Athletic62131012-275446
16Chasetown61321213-165396
17Runcorn Linnets6132610-4644140
18Lichfield City6204613-7623135
19Wythenshawe FC61231114-354337
20Congleton Town6114812-4443114
21Vauxhall Motors6114614-8434114
221874 Northwich60241019-9254102
Northern Div 1 West Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Bootle10901288+20273472
2Stafford Rangers10802229+13243462
3Prescot Cables10721219+122354164
4Clitheroe FC107121913+62274136
5Witton Albion10622219+1220520
6Hanley Town106132213+9197397
7Shifnal Town106041615+11854226
8Mossley105231513+2176378
9Nantwich104242115+6147470
10Newcastle Town104152216+6135335
11Wythenshawe FC1034315150135337
12Lower Breck104151617-11344120
13Kidsgrove Athletic104151416-2137446
14Atherton Collieries104151419-5136477
15Chasetown103342221+1129396
16Stalybridge1033415150125399
17Padiham103341520-51244167
18Runcorn Linnets102531317-41184140
19Vauxhall Motors102351221-9964114
20Lichfield City102081031-21653135
21Congleton Town10127920-11553114
221874 Northwich100461226-14474102

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Northern Div 1 West (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Stafford Rangers618 1024 
2Bootle615 1027 
3Prescot Cables613 1023 
4Hanley Town612 1019 
5Mossley612 1017 
6Shifnal Town612 1018 
7Witton Albion611 1020 
8Clitheroe FC610 1022 
9Atherton Collieries610 1013 
10Newcastle Town69 1013 
11Stalybridge68 1012 
12Padiham68 1012 
13Nantwich67 1014 
14Lower Breck67 1013 
15Kidsgrove Athletic67 1013 
16Chasetown66 1012 
17Runcorn Linnets66 1011 
18Lichfield City66 106 
19Wythenshawe FC65 1013 
20Congleton Town64 105 
21Vauxhall Motors64 109 
221874 Northwich62 104 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Bootle28820363/10 (30%)  6/10 (60%) 
2Stafford Rangers22913313/10 (30%)  5/10 (50%) 
3Prescot Cables21912305/10 (50%)  5/10 (50%) 
4Clitheroe FC19136327/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
5Witton Albion21912305/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%) 
6Hanley Town22139357/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
7Shifnal Town16151315/10 (50%)  3/10 (30%) 
8Mossley15132286/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%) 
9Nantwich21156367/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
10Newcastle Town22166385/10 (50%)  3/10 (30%) 
11Wythenshawe FC15150305/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%) 
12Lower Breck1617-1334/10 (40%)  2/10 (20%) 
13Kidsgrove Athletic1416-2307/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
14Atherton Collieries1419-5336/10 (60%)  2/10 (20%) 
15Chasetown22211439/10 (90%)  1/10 (10%) 
16Stalybridge15150305/10 (50%)  2/10 (20%) 
17Padiham1520-5354/10 (40%)  2/10 (20%) 
18Runcorn Linnets1317-4308/10 (80%)  1/10 (10%) 
19Vauxhall Motors1221-9336/10 (60%)  0/10 (0%) 
20Lichfield City1031-21415/10 (50%)  2/10 (20%) 
21Congleton Town920-11295/10 (50%)  1/10 (10%) 
221874 Northwich1226-14387/10 (70%)  0/10 (0%) 
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Bootle27  
2Stafford Rangers24  
3Prescot Cables23  
4Clitheroe FC22  
5Witton Albion20  
6Hanley Town19  
7Shifnal Town18  
8Mossley17  
9Nantwich14  
10Newcastle Town13  
11Wythenshawe FC13  
12Lower Breck13  
13Kidsgrove Athletic13  
14Atherton Collieries13  
15Chasetown12  
16Stalybridge12  
17Padiham12  
18Runcorn Linnets11  
19Vauxhall Motors9  
20Lichfield City6  
21Congleton Town5  
221874 Northwich4  
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Shifnal Town226140
2Padiham167104
3Prescot Cables164102
4Runcorn Linnets14087
5Clitheroe FC13685
6Lichfield City13584
7Lower Breck12075
8Congleton Town11471
9Vauxhall Motors11471
101874 Northwich10263
11Stalybridge9962
12Hanley Town9760
13Chasetown9660
14Mossley7848
15Atherton Collieries7748
16Bootle7245
17Nantwich7043
18Stafford Rangers6239
19Kidsgrove Athletic4629
20Wythenshawe FC3723
21Newcastle Town3522
22Witton Albion00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Bootle1,718
2Prescot Cables1,574
3Witton Albion1,568
4Runcorn Linnets1,552
5Stalybridge1,551
6Lower Breck1,546
7Clitheroe FC1,524
8Stafford Rangers1,521
9Mossley1,477
10Nantwich1,472
11Vauxhall Motors1,454
12Chasetown1,450
13Shifnal Town1,442
14Newcastle Town1,437
15Atherton Collieries1,417
16Congleton Town1,382
17Kidsgrove Athletic1,372
18Hanley Town1,349
19Wythenshawe FC1,336
20Padiham1,316
21Lichfield City1,250
221874 Northwich1,169

League Table for this division