The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

2026-2027 Championship League Table

2026-2027 Championship
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Swansea10721167+923
2Middlesbrough106312014+621
3West Ham105412412+1219
4Birmingham104511711+617
5QPR10451148+617
6West Brom105231210+217
7Stoke105141716+116
8Blackburn104331513+215
9Southampton105322010+1014
10Wolverhampton94231614+214
11Millwall104241616014
12Bristol City104241214-214
13Charlton103521013-314
14Bolton104151518-313
15Sheffield Utd103341212012
16Portsmouth93241011-111
17Wrexham102531115-411
18Lincoln City10325712-511
19Cardiff102441615+110
20Norwich103161719-210
21Burnley101541519-48
22Watford10226819-118
23Derby10136818-106
24Preston10118820-124
2026-2027 Championship (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton5500164+122015
2Middlesbrough5410127+51913
3Swansea532072+5911
4West Ham5311155+102010
5Cardiff5230126+6189
6Stoke5302106+4169
7Blackburn530297+2169
8Charlton523042+269
9QPR522174+3118
10West Brom522164+2108
11Birmingham5140117+4187
12Millwall521296+3157
13Norwich5212108+2187
14Wolverhampton421186+2147
15Sheffield Utd521276+1137
16Portsmouth521267-1137
17Watford521269-3157
18Bolton520367-1136
19Bristol City520335-286
20Wrexham512267-1135
21Burnley504178-1154
22Preston510449-5133
23Lincoln City502337-4102
24Derby502349-5132
2026-2027 Championship (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Swansea540195+41412
2Birmingham531164+21010
3QPR523074+3119
4West Ham523097+2169
5West Brom5302660129
6Lincoln City530245-199
7Middlesbrough522187+1158
8Bristol City5221990188
9Wolverhampton5212880167
10Bolton5212911-2207
11Stoke5212710-3177
12Millwall5212710-3177
13Blackburn5131660126
14Wrexham513158-3136
15Sheffield Utd512256-1115
16Charlton5122611-5175
17Portsmouth411244084
18Burnley5113811-3194
19Derby511349-5134
20Southampton503246-2103
21Norwich5104711-4183
22Cardiff501449-5131
23Preston5014411-7151
24Watford5014210-8121
2026-2027 Championship (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Swansea10721167+92323
2Middlesbrough106312014+63421
3West Ham105412412+123619
4Birmingham104511711+62817
5QPR10451148+62217
6West Brom105231210+22217
7Stoke105141716+13316
8Blackburn104331513+22815
9Southampton105322010+103014
10Wolverhampton94231614+23014
11Millwall10424161603214
12Bristol City104241214-22614
13Charlton103521013-32314
14Bolton104151518-33313
15Sheffield Utd10334121202412
16Portsmouth93241011-12111
17Wrexham102531115-42611
18Lincoln City10325712-51911
19Cardiff102441615+13110
20Norwich103161719-23610
21Burnley101541519-4348
22Watford10226819-11278
23Derby10136818-10266
24Preston10118820-12284
2026-2027 Championship (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton75118441216
2Stoke742110461414
3West Ham74219541414
4Middlesbrough6411624813
5Swansea73317341012
6West Brom7250422611
7QPR7241532810
8Norwich73138711510
9Wolverhampton6231761139
10Millwall630344089
11Bolton715154198
12Sheffield Utd7151660128
13Bristol City622233068
14Preston722334-178
15Wrexham722335-288
16Birmingham714257-2127
17Portsmouth621346-2107
18Derby721447-3117
19Charlton714215-467
20Lincoln City613223-156
21Blackburn713336-396
22Cardiff712447-3115
23Watford712447-3115
24Burnley712438-5115
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1West Ham742111471514
2Southampton741210461413
3Birmingham7340523713
4Blackburn73317431112
5Wolverhampton63217431111
6Charlton7250523711
7Swansea7250422611
8West Brom72416511110
9Lincoln City6312330610
10Norwich731356-11110
11Portsmouth623132159
12QPR716032159
13Millwall6303770149
14Wrexham723246-2109
15Watford715132158
16Bristol City622278-1158
17Cardiff722334-178
18Middlesbrough6213660127
19Sheffield Utd714223-157
20Burnley721458-3137
21Derby721426-487
22Bolton711528-6104
23Preston710639-6123
24Stoke703417-683

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Swansea101.600.620.700.60
2Middlesbrough102.001.071.400.47
3West Ham102.400.631.200.44
4Birmingham101.701.061.100.70
5QPR101.401.080.800.68
6West Brom101.200.561.000.72
7Stoke101.700.301.600.86
8Blackburn101.500.431.300.81
9Southampton102.000.821.000.34
10Wolverhampton91.780.721.560.46
11Millwall101.600.861.600.49
12Bristol City101.200.551.400.76
13Charlton101.000.571.300.65
14Bolton101.500.591.800.59
15Sheffield Utd101.200.271.200.28
16Portsmouth91.110.721.220.79
17Wrexham101.100.811.500.73
18Lincoln City100.700.701.200.55
19Cardiff101.600.831.500.86
20Norwich101.700.521.900.75
21Burnley101.500.731.900.86
22Watford100.800.361.900.92
23Derby100.800.551.800.52
24Preston100.800.452.000.86
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected GD)
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Swansea10+0.90+0.02+0.88
2Middlesbrough10+0.60+0.600.00
3West Ham10+1.20+0.19+1.01
4Birmingham10+0.60+0.36+0.24
5QPR10+0.60+0.40+0.20
6West Brom10+0.20-0.16+0.36
7Stoke10+0.10-0.56+0.66
8Blackburn10+0.20-0.38+0.58
9Southampton10+1.00+0.48+0.52
10Wolverhampton9+0.22+0.26-0.04
11Millwall100.00+0.37-0.37
12Bristol City10-0.20-0.21+0.01
13Charlton10-0.30-0.08-0.22
14Bolton10-0.300.00-0.30
15Sheffield Utd100.00-0.01+0.01
16Portsmouth9-0.11-0.07-0.04
17Wrexham10-0.40+0.08-0.48
18Lincoln City10-0.50+0.15-0.65
19Cardiff10+0.10-0.03+0.13
20Norwich10-0.20-0.23+0.03
21Burnley10-0.40-0.13-0.27
22Watford10-1.10-0.56-0.54
23Derby10-1.00+0.03-1.03
24Preston10-1.20-0.41-0.79
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Swansea102316.4+6.6
2Middlesbrough102120.1+0.9
3West Ham101917.9+1.1
4Birmingham101716.0+1.0
5QPR101714.1+2.9
6West Brom101713.0+4.0
7Stoke101613.4+2.6
8Blackburn101510.1+4.9
9Southampton101415.0-1.0
10Wolverhampton91416.1-2.1
11Millwall101414.7-0.7
12Bristol City101414.3-0.3
13Charlton101411.3+2.7
14Bolton101311.6+1.4
15Sheffield Utd101210.7+1.3
16Portsmouth9119.9+1.1
17Wrexham101112.7-1.7
18Lincoln City101115.7-4.7
19Cardiff101012.0-2.0
20Norwich101012.5-2.5
21Burnley10810.1-2.1
22Watford1087.4+0.6
23Derby1069.6-3.6
24Preston1048.2-4.2
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during the season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; a negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Swansea1019277.57713
2Middlesbrough1020287.27911
3West Ham1019337.1877
4Birmingham1016277.1855
5QPR1022267.27911
6West Brom1020308.1900
7Stoke1024307.7855
8Blackburn1016326.4828
9Southampton1017277.4891
10Wolverhampton920318.1828
11Millwall1023357.3828
12Bristol City1021268.28211
13Charlton1024327.9882
14Bolton1021277.9828
15Sheffield Utd1022288.0846
16Portsmouth919287.47614
17Wrexham1022276.57516
18Lincoln City1019267.6838
19Cardiff1018257.5891
20Norwich1020248.1828
21Burnley1025317.4829
22Watford1021337.97020
23Derby1023277.2846
24Preston1022267.9891
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Man City Guilty147Maringer14/10 20:37
Lincoln City 1,474Poojah14/10 20:32
Prediction Thread Northampton H 26/279Lost in Lincoln14/10 20:11
State of the game report 43ginnywings14/10 19:41
Lavelle to Pools17Mappers14/10 17:23
Match Thread Bristol Rovers H 26/27174Darkside of The Humber14/10 12:30
Turi131Southwark Mariner14/10 10:28
TV Games/Upcoming Fixtures3SiteBot14/10 04:30
Maldini Headed Clearance12JK4713/10 22:09
Nothing Working.78Captaincod13/10 21:29

This Season and previous Seasons



Related Stories