The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

au flag

Australia A-League Form Table

Australia A-League Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Wellington640298+112232237
2Adelaide United6321128+411611166
3Sydney624063+31023712
4Macarthur FC63121210+21052151
5Melbourne City631298+110422627
6Perth623197+29513253
7Melbourne Victory6222118+38412571
8Newcastle Jets6141109+17447801
9Auckland FC614198+17522305
10Central Coast Mariners6123612-65322240
11Brisbane6033710-33510
12Western Sydney6015313-1012123
Australia A-League Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Wellington107121510+522432237
2Adelaide United104511911+817911166
3Melbourne City105231412+217522627
4Melbourne Victory104422113+816812571
5Auckland FC103521713+414822305
6Newcastle Jets103431716+113847801
7Macarthur FC104151622-61382151
8Sydney1026298+11243712
9Perth102531216-411713253
10Central Coast Mariners102441320-710722240
11Brisbane100641115-46810
12Western Sydney101271220-855123

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Australia A-League (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Wellington612 1022 
2Adelaide United611 1017 
3Sydney610 1012 
4Macarthur FC610 1013 
5Melbourne City610 1017 
6Perth69 1011 
7Melbourne Victory68 1016 
8Newcastle Jets67 1013 
9Auckland FC67 1014 
10Central Coast Mariners65 1010 
11Brisbane63 106 
12Western Sydney61 105 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Wellington15105254/10 (40%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)32
2Adelaide United19118309/10 (90%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)27
3Melbourne City14122265/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)31
4Melbourne Victory21138348/10 (80%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)31
5Auckland FC17134308/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)24
6Newcastle Jets17161338/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)22
7Macarthur FC1622-6388/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)20
8Sydney981174/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)35
9Perth1216-4287/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)26
10Central Coast Mariners1320-7337/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)24
11Brisbane1115-4268/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)18
12Western Sydney1220-8325/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)19
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Wellington2222334.47713
2Adelaide United1718314.07614
3Melbourne City1725364.17317
4Melbourne Victory1621304.67119
5Auckland FC1422333.87220
6Newcastle Jets1329344.76822
7Macarthur FC1326394.87120
8Sydney1222353.77020
9Perth1125354.57320
10Central Coast Mariners1023334.57020
11Brisbane627403.67318
12Western Sydney525314.07612
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Newcastle Jets78014847
2Perth32532021
3Melbourne City26271632
4Melbourne Victory25711598
5Auckland FC23051432
6Central Coast Mariners22401392
7Wellington22371390
8Adelaide United1166725
9Sydney712442
10Macarthur FC15194
11Western Sydney2314
12Brisbane00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Auckland FC1,651
2Melbourne City1,573
3Sydney1,566
4Melbourne Victory1,564
5Newcastle Jets1,540
6Adelaide United1,515
7Central Coast Mariners1,450
8Macarthur FC1,445
9Western Sydney1,443
10Wellington1,408
11Perth1,346
12Brisbane1,328

League Table for this division