The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Upcoming Fixtures

Thu 14/12
Dutch Eredivisie
Heracles Almelo v Sparta Rotterdam
FA Cup
Hereford v Fleetwood Town
Dutch Eredivisie
Ajax v Excelsior
Italian Coppa Italia
Lazio v Cittadella
Australia A-League
Sydney v Melbourne City
German Bundesliga 2
Braunschweig v Fortuna Dusseldorf
Union Berlin v FC Ingolstadt 04
German Bundesliga 3
Aalen v Fortuna Koln
SC Paderborn 07 v Hallescher FC
VfL Osnabruck v Karlsruher
French Ligue 2
AC Ajaccio v Auxerre
Bourg Peronnas v Lorient
Chateauroux v Orleans
Clermont v Sochaux
Gazelec Ajaccio v Nimes

Full Fixture List




Question of the Week

Priority for transfer window?

Reduce squad size
Strengthen defence
Strengthen midfield
Strengthen attack
No change needed


 

Profile: John McDermott

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 02/07/2006

Home > 2006-2007 Season > Player Profiles > John McDermott


John McDermott
John McDermott
Squad Number:2
Height:5.07
Weight:10.00
Date of birth:03/02/1969
Place of birth:Middlesbrough
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Trainee
Signed:01/06/1987
Under Contract:End of 2006-07
Previous Clubs:None
Nickname(s):Macca
League Two Class:Undoubtedly
Fishy Verdict:The term “legend” is over-used, but not in reference to Sir John McDermott. “Macca” has worn the black and white stripes of the Mariners in excess of 700 times in all competitions. Now in his 21st season with the club, this could well turn out to be his last. - Although everyone thought that last season would be his final campaign at Blundell Park, until Macca changed his mind! Despite his advancing years, he made 32 league starts last term and will look for a similar return this campaign. Macca’s 2006/07 season saw him start the first four games for Town until injury struck. Now back to full fitness, the club captain recently reclaimed the right back position that he has made his for the last 20 odd years.

John McDermott 2006-2007 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
05/08/2006Boston900NoneNo
08/08/2006Wrexham900NoneNo
12/08/2006Bristol R900NoneNo
18/08/2006Mansfield710NoneNo
26/09/2006Hartlepool900NoneNo
29/09/2006Darlington870NoneNo
08/10/2006Hereford900NoneNo
14/10/2006Swindon900NoneNo
17/10/2006Lincoln590NoneNo
21/10/2006Notts Co40NoneYes
11/11/2006Northampton50NoneYes
18/11/2006Wycombe60NoneYes
01/01/2007Rochdale900NoneNo
09/01/2007Chester900NoneNo
24/02/2007Macclesfield440NoneYes
03/03/2007Bury900NoneNo
10/03/2007Hereford900NoneNo
17/03/2007Swindon900NoneNo
24/03/2007Peterborough900NoneNo
31/03/2007Notts Co900NoneNo
07/04/2007MK Dons900YellowNo
09/04/2007Wycombe600NoneNo
21/04/2007Barnet730NoneNo
28/04/2007Lincoln660NoneNo
05/05/2007Shrewsbury730NoneNo
TotalGames: 25180801Y 0R4

Full Squad Statistics

John McDermott in action

Last Year's John McDermott Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,330cmackenzie414/12 10:14
Word Association Game44,088cmackenzie414/12 10:12
Leave JF alone . . .15OllieGTFC14/12 09:19
FAO getyourfactsright / Extreme9denni26614/12 09:13
Time Wasting 22buckstown14/12 08:54
SLO Quits!!!83moss_side_mariner14/12 08:44
F.A.O Adie Merikin.161mickylyons14/12 06:46
Next 4 games.. 28H19P114/12 06:32
A POSITIVE THREAD.  NOTTS ROLE CALL12H19P114/12 06:23
New SLO (merged)80Cloudy14/12 05:10

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk